Privacy Policy

The Nelson Meers Foundation is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy sets out our personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

• Compliance with the National Privacy Principles
• Personal information collected
• Use and disclosure of personal information
• Accessing and updating your personal information
• Security of personal information
• Contact details

Throughout this Policy, we refer to your "personal information" which means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

References to "us", "we" and "our" are references to the Nelson Meers Foundation.

Compliance with the National Privacy Principles

The Nelson Meers Foundation complies with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your contact details to provide you with information about our grants program, information about projects undertaken or to resolve any queries you may have.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you. There are certain situations, however, in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

For example, we may provide personal information about you to our service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include companies that assist the Nelson Meers Foundation with data processing, assessing grant applications, research, mail services or maintenance, or professional advisers and consultants such as lawyers and auditors. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers so that the service provider can effectively provide those services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you would like to seek access to, or request correction of, any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact Details" set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

The Executive Officer
Nelson Meers Foundation
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1 January 2013


The Nelson Meers Foundation website contains information, data, documents, pages and images relating (but not restricted) to the Foundation’s grantmaking program. The information was prepared by the Nelson Meers Foundation and is protected by copyright. Whilst the information was prepared with all due care, the Nelson Meers Foundation does not warrant or represent that the information is free from errors or omissions.

The information is made available on the understanding that the Nelson Meers Foundation and its employees, agents and content providers shall have no liability (including liability by reason on negligence) to the users for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising by reason of any person using or relying on the information and whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the information or otherwise.

The content on this website represents The Nelson Meers Foundation's work and objectives. Any discrimination against any person mentioned or shown on this site is purely accidental.

Links to other websites:

This website may contain links to other websites. Unless otherwise stated, the linked websites are not under the control of the Nelson Meers Foundation and the Nelson Meers Foundation is not responsible for the contents of any linked website. You link to any such website at your own risk.